Summit Champions Club

When Summit wrestlers win their first-ever open tournament championship, they become a lifetime member of the Summit Champions Club, and are awarded the coveted Summit Champion Sweatshirt.  This is one of our finest awards, and should be a goal for each wrestler in the club.Only “open” tournaments are eligible (as opposed to “novice” or “rookie” tournaments), and the winning wrestler must (i) have entered the tournament as a Summit wrestler, and (ii) had at least 3 opponents.

Summit Champions Club Members

DateChampion
01/25/20Bradey Bleich @ Penn League Tournament
01/04/20Michael Poalucci @ Summit-Stanco Open
01/04/20Braghan Pallis @ Summit-Stanco Open
12/28/19Piper Full @ North Schuykill
02/16/19Brady Full @ Tunkhannock
02/09/19JJ Beck @ Mahanoy City
02/02/19Ethan Fanning @ Summit-Stanco Open
02/02/19Josh Ragan @ Summit-Stanco Open
02/02/19Rodman Azar @ Summit-Stanco Open
12/28/18Steven Mytych @ Brawl at the Hall
01/20/18Cayd Sespico @ Summit-Stanco Open
01/20/18Brady Holmes @ Summit-Stanco Open
01/20/18Parker Full @ Summit-Stanco Open
01/07/18Eddie Scaone @ Towanda
12/30/17Dane Malone @ Hughesville
12/30/17Dominic Vergnetti @ Hughesville
02/26/17Ayla Seigle @ Susquehanna
02/18/17Carson White @ Lackawanna Trail
02/12/17Alex Marchetti @ Tunkhannock
02/21/16Dakota Sandy @ Tunkhannock
02/21/16Tomaso Lello @ Tunkhannock
02/21/16Matthew lmedina @ Tunkhannock
02/20/16Finn Spangenberg @ Lackawanna Trail
02/14/16Logan Seigle @ Western Wayne
01/16/16Aidan Ryan @ Berwick
01/09/16Austin Boersma @ Joe Stanco Memorial
01/09/16Ayden Berndt @ Joe Stanco Memorial
02/21/15Sam Almedina @ Lackawanna Trail
02/21/15Logan Fayocavitz @ Lackawanna Trail
02/15/15Hutch Lynott @ Western Wayne
02/15/15Mark Z Lynott @ Western Wayne
02/14/15Brady Kareha @ Tunkhannock
01/10/15Matthew Bednarz @ Joe Stanco Memorial
02/22/14Zackary Meckwood @ Lackawanna Trail
01/11/14Anthony Curra @ Joe Stanco Memorial
01/11/14Shaine Hughes @ Joe Stanco Memorial
01/11/14Collin Kudrako-Kashatus @ Joe Stanco Memorial
12/14/13Caleb Marzolino @ Warrior Run
11/16/13Matt Dailey @ Hanover
02/17/13Gavin Kareha @ Lackawanna Trail
02/17/13Connor Beck @ Lackawanna Trail
02/03/13Austin Presley @ Montrose
01/26/13Santo Schiavone @ Northeast Bradford
01/12/13Cole Reese @ Joe Stanco Memorial
01/12/13Luke Evans @ Joe Stanco Memorial
02/25/12Brian Heard @ Canton
02/19/12Greg Schack @ Lackawanna Trail
02/12/12Austin Smith @ Tunkhannock
02/12/12Gavin Padula @ Tunkhannock
02/12/12Kavan Hughes @ Tunkhannock
02/05/12Paul Thomas @ Cutrufello Penn League Tournament
02/04/12Christopher Giallorenzi @ Wyalusing
01/14/12Luke Sirianni @ Joe Stanco Memorial
02/12/11Richie Padula @ Montrose
02/05/11Jake Dailey @ Wyalusing
02/05/11Roman Cutrufello @ Wyalusing
01/22/11James Brown @ Northeast Bradford
01/15/11Dylan Kochmer @ Joe Stanco Memorial
01/15/11Sam Stevens @ Joe Stanco Memorial
01/15/11Connor Casey @ Joe Stanco Memorial
01/15/11Michael Stanton @ Joe Stanco Memorial
01/15/11Matt Evans @ Joe Stanco Memorial
11/21/10Peter West @ Hanover
02/14/10Sal Schiavone @ Tunkhannock
02/07/10Zack Spangenberg @ Penn League Tournament
01/31/10Zach Campbell @ The Rock Recreation Center
01/09/10Cole Kroptavich @ Joe Stanco Memorial
01/09/10Matthew Axtell @ Joe Stanco Memorial
02/15/09Brandon Judge @ Susquehanna
02/14/09Connor Judge @ Montrose
02/07/09Brandon Grogan @ Wyalusing
02/07/09Bryce Genello @ Wyalusing
02/07/09Matt Judge @ Wyalusing
02/07/09RJ Knott @ Wyalusing
01/31/09RJ Kilmer @ Gino Capone Memorial
01/24/09Eric Jacoby @ Troy
01/10/09Bradyn Genello @ Joe Stanco Memorial
01/10/09Logan Hivner @ Joe Stanco Memorial
11/30/08Cade Kroptavich @ Pittston Area
02/02/08Michael Giallorenzi @ Wyalusing
03/24/07Owen Hivner @ Lackawanna Trail MAWA
02/11/07Matt Kwiatkowski @ Tunkhannock
02/04/07Scott Jacoby @ Waverly
01/28/07Billy Carlin @ Penn League Tournament
01/13/07Bret Uhrin @ Summit
02/26/06Kyle Cupelli @ Lackawanna Trail
02/26/06Stavros Tsaklas @ Lackawanna Trail
02/05/06Alex Kehoe @ Penn League Tournament
02/05/06Adam Wellard @ Penn League Tournament
11/20/05Nicholas Carr @ Wilkes-Barre YMCA
02/13/05Tyler Logan @ Tunkhannock
02/13/05Pat Kearney @ Tunkhannock
02/06/05Arian Kozlanski @ Penn League Tournament
02/05/05Zack Sutter @ Wyalusing
02/05/05Mike Lines @ Wyalusing
01/09/05Nicholas Beckish @ Towanda
03/14/04Sam Piorkowski @ Montrose
02/15/04Tom Williams @ Penn League
01/17/04Josh Slocum @ Northeast Bradford
01/10/04Charles Armetta @ Summit
12/21/03Dan Horvath @ Western Wayne
12/21/03Pat Williams @ Western Wayne
11/16/03James Fruehan @ Wilkes-Barre YMCA
11/16/03David Horvath @ Wilkes-Barre YMCA
03/15/03A.J. Fiegleman @ Montrose
02/16/03Dalton Sauder @ Penn League
01/11/03Dan Piorkowski @ Summit
01/04/03Matt Carr @ Towanda
01/04/03Mike Carr @ Towanda
12/22/02Joe Dolan @ Western Wayne
12/14/02Lance McGowan @ Wallenpaupak
12/14/02Morgan Craig @ Wallenpaupak
12/14/02Gino Gagliardi @ Wallenpaupak
11/17/02Evan Craig @ Wilkes-Barre YMCA