2018-19 Pinning Charts

Pinning your opponent is the ultimate goal in a wrestling match...

The Joe Stanco Memorial Pinning Award
This award is given at the end of the each season to the 4 wrestlers who record the most eligible pins during the season within each age group (Pee Wee, Bantam, Midget & Junior; all ages as of Dec 31st).  For a pin to be eligible: (i) the wrestler must be registered as a Summit wrestler at the dual meet or tournament where the pin occurs, (ii) the pin must occur at or between the first regular season dual meet of the year, and the Sunday before the year-end Summit Soiree in early March, (iii) tournament pins which occur on the same day as a Summit dual meet do not count, and (iv) the wrestler's parent must send an email to us at:  swcpins@gmail.com

Joe Stanco was an integral part of the Summit Wrestling Club for 20 years. He gave unselfishly to the club and Abington Heights wrestling even after his children moved on in their wrestling careers. Joe passed away in 2005, and we have chosen to name our pinning award in his memory as one way the Summit Wrestling Club can honor him. 

REMEMBER:
"Practice is measured in hours. Winning is measured in seconds!"

All pins will eventually be posted on the chart above.  Please notify us ASAP if you believe we've missed one of your wrestlers submitted pins on the chart.  Please submit all eligible pins (including the wrestler's full name, and the location of the pin) via email to:  swcpins@gmail.com


2018-19 RESULTS
Updated through 1-24-2019

Junior Beck, Connor 12
Junior Evans, Luke 11
Junior DeAngelo, Max 9
Junior Kareha, Gavin 4
Junior Vergnetti, Dominic 4
Junior Smith , Luciano 2
Midget Full, Brady 14
Midget Felton, Jacob 8
Midget Beck, JJ 7
Midget Reuther, Charles 7
Midget Azar, Rodman 5
Midget Cox, William 5
Midget Sedelnick, Christian 5
Midget Jones, Damien 3
Midget Reed, Eddie 3
Midget Berry, Chace 2
Midget Lynott, Hawley 2
Midget Moore, Greyson 2
Midget Shirtz, Enzo 1
Bantam Malone, Dane 23
Bantam Marchetti, Alex 14
Bantam Full, Parker 13
Bantam Sandy, Dakota 8
Bantam White, Kylie 8
Bantam DeAngelo, Jude 7
Bantam Drake, Lucas 6
Bantam Fanning, Ethan 5
Bantam White, Carson 5
Bantam Russini, Rose 3
Bantam Sandone, Marek 3
Bantam Shirtz, Anthony 3
Bantam Azar, Reese 1
Bantam Franey, Avery 1
Bantam Gatz, Jason 1
Pee Wee Mytych, Steve 20
Pee Wee Frieder, Griffin 8
Pee Wee Boring, Cole 7
Pee Wee Rosengrant, Urijah 4
Pee Wee Russini, Charlie 3
Pee Wee Bugno, Connor 2
Pee Wee Farrell, Maxamillion 2
Pee Wee Full, Piper 2
Pee Wee Ragan, Joshua 2
Pee Wee Davis, Joshua 1
Pee Wee LaRosa, Gabe 1
Pee Wee Smith, Clarke 1

*****************************
2017-18 FINAL RESULTS

JUNIOR DIVISION
 Wrestler Name    Pins
 Fayocavitz, Logan  38  WINNER
 Evans, Luke  20
 Heard, Brian  17
 Marzolino, Caleb  17
 Curra, Anthony  14
 Beck, Connor  12
 Kareha, Gavin  11
 Lynott, Mark  9
 Holmes, Brady  7
 Smith, Austin  7
 Egan, Ned  6
 Smith, Luciano  6
 Gorrick, JJ  4
 Padula, Gavin  3
 Boring, Kaden  2

MIDGET DIVISION
 Wrestler Name       Pins
 Seigle, Ayla  19  WINNER
 Vergnetti, Dominic  12
 Lynott, Hawley  9
 Azar, Rodman  7
 Sespico, Cayd  7
 Yusinski, Keith  7
 Jones, Damien  4
 Smith, Matthew  3

BANTAM DIVISION
 Wrestler Name       Pins
 Marchetti, Alex  41  WINNER
 Sandy, Dakota  32
 Seigle, Logan  20
 Scavone, Edward  13
 Full, Brady  13
 Beck, JJ  11
 D'Angelo, Jude  7
 Cox, William  7
 Sedelnick, Christian  6
 Felton, Jacob  5
 Reed, Eddie  3
 Berry, Chace  2
 White, Carson  2
 Kareha, Lucas  1
 Knott, Reece  1
 Walko, Nicholas  1


PEE WEE DIVISION
 Wrestler Name    Pins
 Malone, Dane  32  WINNER
 Full, Parker  10
 Rosengrant, Urijah  7
 Azar, Reese  6
 Sespico, Finnegan  6
 Mytych, Stevie  3
 White, Kylie  3
 Boring, Cole  2
 Stock, Owen  2
 Frieder, Griffin  1
 Gatz, Jason  1
 Scavone, Joseph  1